Skip to main content
WVU has announced plans for on-campus classes this fall, with base tuition and fees unchanged. Visit the Return to Campus website for the latest.

Economics Seminar Series

Presented by the Department of Economics at the WVU College of Business and Economics

All seminars are 3:30 - 5 p.m. in room 441 at the College of Business and Economics, unless otherwise noted. Seminar Series Coordinator: Bryan McCannon

Spring 2020:

  • January 31: Francis Neville (North Carolina)

  • February 7: Jillian Carr (Purdue)

  • February 14: Emmanuel Dechenaux (Kent State)

  • February 21: Jeffrey Brinkman (Philadelphia FED)

  • February 28: Areendam Chanda (Louisiana State)

  • March 6: Erin Troland (Board of Governors)

  • March 13: James Nason (North Carolina State University)

  • March 27: Caitlyn Myers (Middlebury)

  • April 3: Subal Kumbhakar (Binghamton)

  • April 17: Paul Heaton (Penn Law)

  • May 1: Bernardo da Silveira (UCLA)

Spring 2019:

  • January 18: Ben McMichael (University of Alabama) 

  • January 25: Alexander Olbrecht (Ramapo College)

  • February 1: Aaron Chaflin (University of Pennsylvania)

  • February 8: Ian McCarthy (Emory University)

  • February 15: Giri Parameswaran (Haverford College)

  • February 22: Lucas Rentschler (Utah State University)

  • March 22: Giri Parameswaran (Haverford College)

  • March 29: Loris Rubini (University of New Hampshire)

  • April 5: Manuel Gonzalez-Astudillo (Board of Governors)

  • April 12: Kitt Carpenter (Vanderbilt University)

  • April 26: Ken West (University of Wisconsin)

Fall 2018:

  • August 24: Alex Richter (Dallas Federal Reserve)

  • August 31: Stefania Albanesi (University of Pittsburgh)

  • September 7: Murat Mungan (George Mason University)

  • September 14: Scott Fulford (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau)

  • September 21: Qi Ge (Skidmore College)

  • September 28: Jennifer Reinganum (Vanderbilt University)

  • October 19: Lutz Kilian (University of Michigan)

  • October 24: David Slutsky (Kansas University)

  • October 26: Federico Zincenko (University of Pittsburgh)

  • November 2: David Simon (University of Connecticut)

  • November 9: Patrick Smith (San Diego State University)

  • November 30: Anna Chorniy (Princeton University)

  • December 7: Graduate Student Award Winner

Spring 2018:

  • January 19: Austin Smith (Miami University)

  • January 26: Essie Massoumi (Emory University)

  • February 2: Jun Ma (Northeastern University)

  • February 9: Jonathan Klick (University of Pennsylvania)

  • February 16: Brady Horn (University of New Mexico)

  • February 19: Robert Lawson (Southern Methodist University)

  • February 23: Dominic Parker (University of Wisconsin)

  • March 2: Osea Giuntella (University of Pittsburgh)

  • March 19: Glenn Dutcher (Ohio University)

  • March 23: Don Bruce (University of Tennessee)

  • March 30: Elaine Hill (University of Rochester)

  • April 6: Mark Hoekstra (Texas A&M University)

  • April 13: Aurelie Ouss (University of Pennsylvania)

  • April 16: Josh Tasoff (Claremont Graduate University)

  • April 20: Jonathan Robinson (University of California, Santa Cruz)

  • April 27: Trevon Logan (Ohio State University)

Fall 2017

  • August 25: Lindsay Allen (West Virginia University)

  • September 1: Roman Sheremeta (Case Western University)

  • September 8: David Abrams (University of Pennsylvania)

  • September 15: Yiguo Sun (University of Guelph)

  • September 22: Kevin Donovan (Notre Dame University)

  • September 29: Mohammad Jahan-Pavar (Federal Reserve)

  • October 6: John Dalton (Wake Forest University)

  • October 13: Ken West (University of Wisconsin)

  • October 20: Thomas Miceli (University of Connecticut)

  • October 27: John Mullahy (University of Wisconsin)

  • November 3: Michael Sacks (West Virginia University)

  • November 10: Keith Dougherty (University of Georgia)

Spring 2017

  • February 10: Cary Deck (University of Arkansas)

  • February 17: Catherine MacLean (Temple University)

  • February 24: Ben Marx (University of Illinois)

  • March 17: Peter Grajzl (Washington and Lee University)

  • March 24: Anne Morrison Piehl (Rutgers University)

  • March 31: Thomas DeLeire (Georgetown University)

  • April 7: Le Wang (Oklahoma University)

  • April 28: Marvin Goodfriend (Carnegie Mellon University)

Fall 2016

  • September 2: Bart Wilson (Chapman University)

  • September 9: Diego Garcia (North Carolina)

  • September 16: Scott Baker (Washington University)

  • September 23: Dan Tortorice (Brandeis University)

  • September 30: Sutirtha Bagchi (Villanova University)

  • October 7: Umair Khalil (West Virginia University)

  • October 14: Dhaval Dave (Bentley University)

  • October 21: Radek Janhuba (CERGE-EI)

  • October 28: Rick Wilson (Rice University)

  • November 4: Eugen Diman (University of Pennsylvania)

  • November 11: Jason Lindo (Texas A&M University)

Spring 2016

  • February 5 - Carlos Martins-Filho (University of Colorado)

  • February 12 - Chiara Lo Prete (Penn State University)

  • February 19 - Joe Sabia (San Diego State University)

  • February 26 - Peter Grajzl (Washington and Lee University)

  • March 4th - Phillip Curry (University of Waterloo)

  • March 16th - David Slusky (Kansas)

  • April 1st - Junsoo Lee (Alabama)

  • April 8th - Martin Gaynor (CMU)

  • April 15th - Jim Alm (Tulane)

  • April 22nd - Dick Startz (UC Santa Barbara)