Skip to main content

Previous Awardees

B&E Distinction in Teaching: 
Full-time Faculty Teaching Award

  • 2017 - David Dawley
  • 2016 - Frank DeMarco
  • 2015 - Joshua Hall
  • 2014 - Megan McBride-Schaupp
  • 2013 - Suzanne Gosden Kitchen
  • 2012 - Richard Riley
  • 2011 - Neil Bucklew
  • 2010 - Presha Neidermeyer
  • 2009 - Alexander Kurov
  • 2008 - Jeff Houghton
  • 2007 - Ade Neidermeyer
  • 2006 - Santiago Pinto
  • 2005 - Richard Riley
  • 2004 - Tim Pearson
  • 2003 - Paula Bone
  • 2002 - Virginia Kleist
  • 2001 - Stratford Douglas

B&E Distinction in Teaching: 
Adjunct Faculty Teaching Award

  • 2017 - Jon Reed
  • 2016 - Robert Hammer
  • 2015 - Jena Amerson
  • 2012 - William Hutchison

B&E Distinction in Research

  • 2017 - Shuichiro Nishioka and Olga Bruyaka
  • 2016 - Costanza Meneghetti
  • 2015 - Ednilson Bernardes
  • 2013 - Annie Peng Cui
  • 2012 - Paula Fitzgerald
  • 2011 - Jody Crosno
  • 2010 - Ron Balvers
  • 2009 - Alexander Kurov
  • 2008 - Arabinda Basistha
  • 2007 - George Hammond
  • 2006 - Richard Riley
  • 2005 - David Dawley
  • 2004 - Graham Peace
  • 2003 - Thomas Ponzurick
  • 2002 - Russell Sobel
  • 2001 - Richard Riley

B&E Distinction in Outreach

  • 2016 - Michael Walsh
  • 2015 - Jennifer Bellucci
  • 2014 - Steven Cutright
  • 2013 - Paul Speaker
  • 2012 - Frank DeMarco
  • 2011 - Michael Walsh

B&E Distinction in Service to the College: Faculty

  • 2017 - Paula Fitzgerald
  • 2016 - Joshua Hall and Jeff Houghton
  • 2015 - Naomi Boyd
  • 2014 - Roger Congleton
  • 2013 - Joyce Heames
  • 2012 - William Riley and Ade Neidermeyer
  • 2011 - Nanda Surendra
  • 2010 - Brian Cushing
  • 2009 - Virginia Kleist and William Riley
  • 2008 - Russell Sobel
  • 2007 - Victor Chow
  • 2006 - Ned Bucklew
  • 2005 - William Riley
  • 2004 - Bob Maust and George Hammond
  • 2003 - Cyril Logar and Richard Riley
  • 2002 - Richard Brooks
  • 2001 - Bonnie Morris and Dieter Schaupp

B&E Distinction in Service to the College: Staff

  • 2017 - Rachel Nieman
  • 2016 - Karen Smith
  • 2015 - Carole Kiger
  • 2014 - Carolyn Wood
  • 2013 - Tess Meinert
  • 2012 - Erica Lindsay
  • 2011 - Elizabeth Vitullo
  • 2010 - Martina Bison-Huckaby
  • 2009 - Bonnie Anderson
  • 2008 - Nicki Metts
  • 2007 - Susan Robison
  • 2006 - Ada Weston
  • 2005 - Jo Morrow
  • 2004 - Bernice Vollet and Michelle Paugh
  • 2003 - Jennifer Butler and Brian Chang
  • 2002 - Clark St. Clair
  • 2001 - Randall Childs, Cynthia Perkins, Joseph Seiaman and Ada Weston

B&E Scholars

  • 2015 - Ednilson Bernardes, Jim Brown, Jody Crosno, Annie Peng Cui, Michael Walsh, Richard Dull, Virginia Kleist, Usha Haley, Kip Holderness, Richard Riley, John Saldanha
  • 2014 - Barbara Apostolou, Christian Schaupp, Richard Dull, Richard Riley, Edward Tomlinson
  • 2013 - Barbara Apostolou, Richard Riley, Constanza Meneghetti, Annie Peng Cui, Jack Fuller, Jun Xia
  • 2012 - Richard Riley, Scott Fleming, Jack Dorminey, Shuichiro Nishioka, Jun Xia, Jim Brown, Jody Crosno, Matthew Sarkees, Paula Fitzgerald, Michael Walsh, and Richard McFarland

B&E Summer Research Grant

  • 2016 - Naomi Boyd and Jody Crosno
  • 2015 - John Saldanha and Jodi Goodman
  • 2013 - Annie Peng Cui
  • 2012 - Paula Fitzgerald and Michael Walsh